This page is translated with Google Translate. 
Need help? Please contact us and we will help you.

Privacy Policy

AB Benzlers, reg. No. 556043–6007, (hereinafter: BENZLERS) thank you for visiting our website and your interest in our products and our company. Confidentiality and protection of your personal data is important to us and we take this into account in all our business processes.

When we process your personal data, BENZLERS will act as a personal data controller and will therefore be responsible for the processing taking place in accordance with current data protection regulations. We therefore process your personal data by taking into account current data protection regulations, especially the requirements of the EU's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

On this website we provide you with information on data processing for all processing steps at BENZLERS. Select in the table below for which treatment step you want to receive more detailed information.

I. Personal data

II. Data protection information on use of the website www.benzlers.se (with cookie rules) and apps

III. Data protection information for customers and interested parties of BENZLERS

IV. Data protection information for job seekers at BENZLERS

V. Your rights as an affected person

Please contact us if you have any questions about how we process your personal data or about data protection in general.

 

Contact information:

Name: AB Benzlers

Address: Porfyrgatan 7, 254 68, Helsingborg

Telephone number: 042 18 68 00

Email address: order@benzlers.com

Definition of personal data

 

When you use our website, personal data in the form of information about your use of our website, for example, may be processed. This includes, for example, connection data or sources that you have downloaded. This information is usually collected using log files and cookies.

We may also process your personal information through profiling such as analysis of how you use our website, which services and offers you have been interested in. personal data is defined as any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This includes, for example, your name, your (company) contact details, your phone number or email address and relationship to a company and your interactions/activities with us.

You can object to the processing of personal data at any time. However, this does not apply if such processing is necessary to enter into or fulfill a contract with you or if such processing is lawful to apply.

II. Data protection information for https://www.benzlers.se website (with cookie rules) and apps

In the following section, BENZLERS, owner of the https://www.benzlers.se website, wants to give you an overview of how we ensure the protection of your personal data on our website and what type of personal data we process for which purposes and to what extent.

1. Data processing - Offers on our website

When you visit our website, general information is automatically collected. This information (server log files) includes the type of browser, the operating system used, your ISP's domain name, and the like. In addition, the IP address is transmitted and used to use the service you requested. This information is important when using the Internet and is technically necessary to ensure that the website is always available. After a period of a few weeks as a rule, this log data will be anonymized by us or deleted, unless we describe extended data processing below. If you send us a request by email, we collect information that you provide to process your request and fulfill your requests, if applicable. The legal basis for this is Article 6.1 (f) GDPR (legitimate interests).

If you use services offered on our website, additional personal data from you may be collected. We will process this data to the extent necessary to provide the services you requested. In addition, you can create additional personal data voluntarily. We will describe the legal basis in the following individually presented features and offers. Your data will be kept confidential by us and will be deleted or blocked within the scope of the legal provisions.

If you send us a request by email, we collect information that you provide to process your request and fulfill your requests, if applicable. The legal basis for both cases is Article 6.1 (f) GDPR (legitimate interests).

If you provide us with your contact details in connection with entering into a contract or via registration in our customer portal, please note the data protection information mentioned under III.

Further processing of your data by us or other group companies or service providers for purposes that go beyond the above takes place as below in accordance with the usage regulations.

2. Security information and external links

We take technical and operational security measures on our websites to protect personal data stored by us against access by third parties, loss or misuse, and to enable secure data transmission.

We would like to point out that due to the structure of the Internet and the sending of e-mail messages when transmitting information, unwanted third-party access may occur. It is therefore also your responsibility to protect your data through encryption or any other method against abuse.

Our websites contain links to other websites of other providers. BENZLERS is not responsible for the data protection policies or the content of these other websites.

3. Advertising mailings

If we received your contact information as part of entering into a contract, we may send you information about products and services by email. We may continue to send you information about events, fairs, products and services by post if we have received your address and you have not objected to the information. More information on how your data is used for advertising purposes if there is a business relationship, see below under No. III) 1) c.

You can, of course, revoke your consent to receive advertising mailings or object to the use for advertising purposes at any time. The easiest way to withdraw your consent is to contact BENZLERS or use the unsubscribe link available in each email.

6. BENZLER'S COOKIE POLICY

a) General information about the use of cookies

Our website uses so-called cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your device and saved by your browser. They are used to make our offers more user-friendly, efficient and secure. We use so-called temporary cookies that are automatically deleted when you close your browser ("session cookies"), as well as persistent (permanent) cookies.

When you visit our website and you can at any time later choose whether you want to allow the setting of cookies and individual additional functions. You can make changes in your browser settings or via our consent manager. If you reject features or cookies, you may not be able to use our service to its full extent.

When we use cookies, we distinguish between essential cookies (to display and operate the website) and supplementary cookies, such as anonymous measurement of access numbers (functional cookies) and marketing cookies (advertising purposes, display or relevant and personalized content). Below, we would like to inform you about the various treatment purposes and the services that are used concretely. We will also describe the data processing that will take place.

b) Important functions and cookies when using the website

We use functions that are important for the use of our website. These include so-called session cookies, which enable us to recognize you again when you visit the website during a single session. These session cookies contribute to the safe use of our offer by allowing you, for example, to use the distributor portal. These features can be viewed in the cookie consent tool. The legal basis for the processing is Article 6.1 (1) (f) GDPR.

c) Use of functions for recording usage behavior (tracking) with the right to object:

The use of tracking cookies allows us to analyze how you use our website and make improvements. We may either collect anonymous usage statistics or use features to recognize users who return to our website and thereby allocate user processes to an internally assigned ID (pseudonym). This allows us to register access to our website and analyze it systematically.

2) Creation of usage statistics by BENZLERS

We use Google Analytics to analyze the use of our website and to enable us to improve our website regularly. With the acquired statistical reports, we can improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.

The legal basis for creating these analyzes is Article 6.1 (1) (f) GDPR (legitimate interests). Within the scope of the analysis, cookies (for more information, see point 6) are saved on your end device. Information collected in this way is saved by us via hosting service.

If you do not want any type of analysis during use via your end device, then turn off Analysis cookies.

(d) Functions using cookies after your consent

Below is an overview of the features we use to obtain your consent when you start using our website. These are features used for advertising purposes and use cookies for this purpose.

Use of cookies for advertising purposes

We use features that distribute cookies for marketing purposes, e.g. to tailor advertising to a website user's interests. They are also used to limit how often ads are shown and to measure the effectiveness of an ad. They record which websites and which items are clicked. This allows us to record information about user habits in order to provide interest-based advertising. The ad networks used may share this information with third parties. In such cases, the advertising partner regularly sets the cookies directly.

The following features are used specifically for advertising purposes:

(1) Use of Google Ads / Google Remarketing

We use the Google Ads service to draw the attention of external websites to our attractive products using advertising tools (so-called Google advertising). These advertising tools are delivered by Google using so-called "ad servers". Ad server cookies that enable the analysis of performance parameters are used in this process, e.g. ad impressions, clicks and conversions. This allows us to determine how successful individual advertising actions are in relation to the data from the advertising campaigns.

If you open our website via a Google ad, Google Ads saves a cookie on your end device. These cookies are not intended to identify you personally. By integrating the cookies, Google is informed that you have visited the corresponding page on our website or have clicked on one of our advertisements by including tracking tools. If you are registered with a Google service, Google can allocate the visit to your account. Even if you have not registered with Google or are not logged in, it is possible that the provider finds out and saves your IP address. With the company's conversion marketing technology, users who have already visited our website and online services and shown interest in our products will see additional related ads on other websites in the Google Partners network. As a rule, the following analysis values are also saved:

  • Unique cookie ID
  • Number of ad impressions per placement (frequency)
  • Last impression (relevant for post-view conversions)
  • Opted-out information (marks that the user no longer wishes to be contacted)

The cookies set by Google enable Google to recognize your browser again in the future. If a user visits certain pages of an advertising customer's website and the cookie that has been saved on his or her end device has not expired, Google and the customer can detect that the user has clicked on the advertisement and been forwarded to this website. A different cookie is assigned to each Ads customer, so that cookies cannot be tracked via Ads customers' websites. Your browser automatically establishes a direct connection to Google's server based on the marketing tools used. We do not independently collect personal data during the specified advertising measures, but only give Google the opportunity to obtain the information. In this regard, we are jointly responsible with Google for the collection and transmission of data. According to the data protection laws, Google is responsible for the subsequent data processing. We only provide statistical analysis by Google. This analysis allows us to identify which of the advertising measures used are particularly effective. We do not receive any additional data from the implementation of advertising measures, and in particular we cannot identify users based on this information. The legal basis for processing your data is Article 6.1 (1) (a) GDPR.

We use Google Ads with the Google Remarketing feature to provide you with advertising tailored to your interests. This application makes it possible to display our advertising when you visit other websites after visiting our website. This is achieved with the help of cookies saved in your browser through which your usage behavior is captured and analyzed by Google when you visit different websites. This enables Google to determine your previous visit to our website. According to Google, the data collected in the remarketing area is not combined with your personal data that may have been saved by Google. In particular, according to Google, pseudonymisation is used in remarketing. You can prevent the remarketing function by not consenting to its use and also by withdrawing your consent later, as described in the paragraph below. The legal basis is your consent in accordance with Article 6.1 (1) (a) GDPR.

If you do not want advertisements tailored to your interests to be displayed after you have given your consent or if you do not want the remarketing function to be used, you can withdraw your consent in our cookie settings or deactivate this in your browser cookies. You can also inform Google about this directly for the future via the following link: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/onweb/. In addition, you can object to Google's remarketing via the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) website:
http://optout.networkadvertising.org.
Alternatively, you can disable the use of cookies by third-party providers by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out site (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp) or by administering the use of the device identifiers via the device settings (https://support.google.com/ads/answer/1660762#mob).
More information about the supplier can be found at https://support.google.com/google-ads/answer/2549063?hl=de/.
Full information on data protection at Google can be found on their website at https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=sv and https://services.google.com/sitestats/de.html

 

(2) Integration of YouTube videos on our website

There may be YouTube videos that are stored at https://www.youtube.com and can be played directly on our website. These videos are included in "extended data protection mode", that is, no data about you as a user will be transferred to YouTube if you do not play the videos. The data below is only transmitted when you play the videos. We cannot influence this data transfer.

By playing the embedded videos, YouTube receives the information that you have opened the corresponding page on our website, and it is also possible that other data is transmitted to YouTube of which we have no knowledge. This happens regardless of whether YouTube has provided a user account through which you have logged in or if there is no user account. If you are logged in to YouTube, your data is assigned directly to your account. If you do not want this assignment to your profile with YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube saves your data as usage profiles and uses it for advertising purposes, market research and/or needs-based design of its website. Such an analysis can be performed (even for users who are not logged in) specifically to provide need-based advertisements and to inform other YouTube users about your activities on our website. You have the right to object to the creation of these user profiles. Such requests must be directed to YouTube.

Further information on the purpose and scope of the data collection, the subsequent processing and the protection of the data transfer to a third country can be found in YouTube's data protection policy. This is also where you will find more information about your rights and setting options to protect your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. The legal basis for the processing of your data for the purposes stated above is your consent in accordance with Article 6.1 (1) (a) GDPR. You can withdraw your consent at any time. The easiest way to do this is to deselect the function in our cookie settings.

(3) Integration of Google Maps

Via an API, this website uses the map service of Google Maps, provided by Google Inc.

It is necessary to process your IP address and additional usage data in order to use the functions of Google Maps. This information is normally sent to a Google server in the USA and stored there. The provider of this page cannot influence this data transfer. Google can connect usage data to other data and assign it to your Google account if you are logged in to it.

Google Maps is used for the purpose of providing an attractive online service and helping to easily find the locations on our website. This represents a legitimate interest in accordance with the legal basis used, Article 6.1 (1) (f) GDPR.

Further information on the processing of your user data can be found in Google's data protection policy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy/.

III. Data protection information for customers and interested parties of BENZLERS

  1. Scope of data processing and special areas of use

a) Contract performance

BENZLERS processes the information we receive from you as part of your inquiries or existing contractual relationships. In addition to your company details, this includes all information exchanged, such as e-mails, orders, inquiries about our products and payment details. If you have business relations with us, you must provide the personal data that is necessary to prepare or execute the agreements or that we are legally obliged to process; otherwise we cannot fulfill the agreements.

BENZLERS processes the data provided during order placement for use in fulfilling the contract and may employ specialized and supervised service providers for this purpose. The processing of the data for the purpose of fulfilling the contract includes using the data to provide the service specified in the contract, including the provision of services defined in the service agreement or the handling of any warranty claims. In addition, if a request for financing is made, the data required to generate a quote can be used by BENZLERS and, if necessary, forwarded to contractual partners. Further information on intended use can be found in the relevant contract documents. This data processing is carried out based on Article 6.1 (1) (f) GDPR.

Information collected by BENZLERS regarding the purchase of our products or use of our services may also be forwarded to BENZLERS external auditors and/or tax consultants for consulting and verification purposes. BENZLERS may save data collected to fulfill the contract in its operational systems for a period of time even after the contractual relationship has been terminated, if such storage is necessary to administer any guarantees and limitation periods for complaints or to deal with any legal claims related to the contract. It may also be necessary for BENZLERS to store personal data in general to fulfill legal obligations regarding, for example, accounting or tax. Data subject to such storage is deleted when these time periods and obligations expire. All other information is deleted immediately, unless this declaration specifies other uses for this data. Data is processed for warranty claims in accordance with Article 6.1 (1) (b) GDPR and for the fulfillment of statutory obligations in accordance with Article 6.1 (1) (c) GDPR. In addition, data is processed to handle complaints or possible legal claims related to the contract, based on our legitimate interest in securing and defending our legal rights, in accordance with Article 6.1 (1) (f) GDPR.

b) Verification of address and credit

To verify your address and creditworthiness, BENZLERS accesses databases from external agencies to collect address information and credit information about your company, including data calculated using statistical methods (scoring). This collection takes place as long as BENZLERS runs a commercial risk at the conclusion of the contract and tries to protect itself through this credit check. This information is used by BENZLERS to grant trade credits for goods or services. Addresses and credit information from allabolag.se, the Patent and Registration Agency (PRV) etc. are used to provide information.

The information from the agencies and the internal information on payment behavior are evaluated internally by BENZLERS, which then creates its own rating for use as a basis for granting a credit limit. The credit information is deleted 5 years after the last delivery of goods has been made. This data processing method is carried out in accordance with Article 6.1 (1) (f) GDPR in order to provide you with trade credits for goods and services.

c) BENZLER's advertising use of data

BENZLERS and engaged service providers (printers, letter merchants, etc.) use your name and address as contact person in ongoing business relationship. This includes sending advertisements by mail for interesting products and services, so that potential customers and business partners can become aware of products that may be of interest and to form a long-term business relationship. Last but not least, we want to keep in touch with you on special occasions and send you, for example, Christmas greetings. BENZLERS only uses your phone number for advertising purposes if you have given your consent or if consent can reasonably be assumed - for example within an existing business relationship or after previous contact. BENZLERS also uses your e-mail address that you received from the contact persons at the conclusion of the agreement in order to be able to advertise similar products and services. In all other cases, we use your email address only for advertising purposes with your separate consent. Of course, you have the right to refuse these promotional contacts. We notify you of your right to object to advertising on a case-by-case basis.

In addition, BENZLERS processes the data collected within the framework of the business relationship (contact information, product purchases, services ordered) and obtained when the services on the website are used, at fairs or during other advertising campaigns (use of data when accessing the website or when participating in advertising campaigns, as well as the voluntary information that you disclose when using the website) to be able to offer you offers that are tailored to your interests. Using the above, we use the data collected during the business relationship and the data obtained when using services to inform you about offers, information and current developments in relation to our products and services that may be of interest. BENZLERS thereby provides additional information about products and services from Benzlers and the Elecon Group. With the help of this data processing, we can display products and services that we believe may be of interest to you by means of personalized offers (website, e-mail or postal advertising).

We may also send you - as an existing customer or if we have otherwise received your contact details - information about special campaigns, events or trade fair events by post within the framework described above. In this case, you will receive a post from us with information about the specific promotion and how you can participate and what information you must provide us. We will then often register your participation via an event-related website and process your data for specified purposes, for example to provide the offered products or send you information. We may use the information received as part of the processing described here. At the time of the selection and sending of the first information, your data is processed on the basis of a consideration of our interests, Article 6.1 (1) (f) GDPR; when you participate in a campaign and register, your data is processed for the performance of the contract, in accordance with Article 6.1 (1) (b) GDPR.

As a rule, your data is saved in the EU for advertising purposes. This allows us to use service providers that we have carefully inspected and reviewed. Should data be transferred to and processed on servers in third countries outside the EU/EEA in individual cases, i.e. in particular the United States and, where applicable, the United Kingdom (UK), we use dedicated and supervised service providers committed to guaranteeing a reasonable level of data protection and with which the EU Commission's data protection clauses have in principle agreed. In individual cases, authorization for data transfer may also arise according to Article 49 GDPR, for example the fulfillment of a contract with an international focus or if you have given your consent.

To achieve the goals associated with this marketing use, we process your data for the lifetime of our products and for as long as you remain a customer. Exceptions are made if you approve a longer period of use and/or if the data is covered by statutory storage obligations. In the latter case, the data is deleted after the storage period has expired. The processing period may be shorter if you exercise your right to object, which we inform you about in section V.

The legal basis for this marketing use is Article 6.1 (1) (f) GDPR or, if you have given your consent, Article 6.1 (1) (a) GDPR. We will inform you below about your rights regarding use for advertising purposes, in particular your right to object.

d) Processing of personal data due to legal obligations

BENZLERS, like all other companies in Europe, is subject to various legal obligations to verify data from our customers and business partners. In such cases, we process your personal data only to the extent required by law. In order to fulfill these legal obligations, it may be necessary to process some of your data automatically to evaluate personal aspects (profiling). Unless you are expressly notified, individual decision-making is performed automatically. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6.1 (1) (c) GDPR (legal obligations) together with applicable laws.

These legal provisions refer in particular to:

Prevention of fraud and money laundering

Requirements Tax control and reporting requirements

2. Distribution of data within Benzlers/Elecon Group

BENZLERS may forward your master data (company name, contact persons, address and contact details such as telephone number and email address) to other companies within the BENZLERS group and possibly update them to ensure that all BENZLERS sister/parent companies involved in a transaction (e.g. e.g. fulfill a contract) have the same master data. This is intended to simplify our processes and can help you avoid having to provide master data again when you contact another company within the group. The legal basis for this data processing method is Article 6.1 (1) (b) GDPR (fulfilment of contracts). Your rights are protected by internal contractual policies that guarantee a high standard of data protection.

In addition to master data, order data or data for the preparation of such an order may, at your request, be forwarded to other BENZLER subsidiaries if necessary for your order. For example, different BENZLERS products are manufactured by different BENZLERS subsidiaries, so data may need to be transferred to facilitate order processing and delivery. In such cases, you will be informed of this transfer when the contract is concluded. The legal basis for this processing is Article 6.1 (1) (b) GDPR (fulfilment of contracts).

If your company is based outside of Sweden, a BENZLERS subsidiary associated with us will be responsible for handling and processing your contracts or inquiries. Therefore, if you want to receive contract offers or further information about BENZLERS and our products, the personal data we have stored for you (in particular name, contact details, associated companies, products you are interested in) may be transferred to BENZLERS subsidiaries responsible for your company's place. This international representative of ours will use your personal data if you do not object to the dissemination or storage of your data in these subsidiaries.

The processing procedures mentioned above may lead to your master data being processed in BENZLER subsidiaries outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA). In cases where the EU Commission has not specified an appropriate data protection level, we have made contractual commitments. in general, we have entered into EU standard contract clauses and checked the level of protection in the country in detail.

Contact details
Benzlers AB, org. no. 556043-6007, with address Porfyrgatan 7, 254 68 Helsingborg YY is the data controller for the processing of your personal data. This means that Bolaget AB is responsible for your personal data being processed correctly and in accordance with current data protection legislation.

NN represents the Company in matters relating to the handling of personal data and can be reached using the following contact details.

DD is the Data Protection Officer and can be reached with the following contact details.

 

 

V. Your rights as an affected person

As a data subject, you are entitled to various rights. Please contact us using the contact details provided previously to exercise the rights to which you are entitled. Each victim is entitled to the following rights:

  • Right of access (Article 15 GDPR)
  • Right to rectification of incorrect data (Article 16 GDPR)
  • Right to erasure (Article 17 GDPR)
  • Right to restriction of processing of personal data (Article 18 GDPR)
  • Right to data portability (Article 20 GDPR)
  • Right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority (Article 77 GDPR)

Contact information for the Swedish supervisory authority: Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten Box 8114, 104 20, Stockholm

You can object at any time to the processing of personal data for advertising purposes - including analysis of customer data - or dissemination to third parties for advertising purposes without giving any reason

Each data subject is also entitled to a general right to object (see Article 21.1 of the GDPR). In this case, the objection to data processing must be justified. If the data is processed with your consent, you can withdraw this consent at any time with immediate future effect. Withdrawing your consent does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing that took place with your consent until the withdrawal takes place.

crossmenu linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram